REID - SCHROEDER Genealogies
Genealogies of the David REID and Evelyn SCHROEDER families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Albert Thomas COX

Male 1869 - 1939  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Albert Thomas COX 
    Born 1 Mar 1869  Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
    • England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915; Vol. 7a, Pg. 519
    Gender Male 
    Health Coronary atherosclerosis 
    History OBITUARY: Bellingham Herald, 20 Mar. 1939, pg. 9.
    Albert lived with his parents through 1921 when his father finally died. Lived in boarding houses his final years of life. His birth date is calculated from the Washington, Death Certificates, 1907-1960 which states he was 70 years, 17 days old at death, implying a birth date of 1 Mar 1869. 
    Immigration 16 Jan 1889  Gallia; New York Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Came over by himself at 20 years old. Departed from Liverpool.
    Occupation Stenographer; Book Salesman 
    Died 18 Mar 1939  Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Washington, Death Certificates, 1907-1960
    Buried 21 Mar 1939  Bayview Cemetery, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I158  Reid Family | David's side of the family
    Last Modified 12 Feb 2014 

    Father William Albert COX,   b. 27 Feb 1842, Owersby, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1921, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Anne Roulston JOHNSON,   b. 24 Sep 1843, Limber, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1917, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 19 Jan 1868  Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Documents
    Cox, W&A (1881 Eng.)
    Cox, W&A (1881 Eng.)
    Family ID F67  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1 Mar 1869 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 18 Mar 1939 - Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 21 Mar 1939 - Bayview Cemetery, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Documents
    Cox, W&A (1881 Eng.)
    Cox, W&A (1881 Eng.)

    Ships
    S.S. Gallia
    S.S. Gallia
    Built by J & G Thomson Clydebank,
    Yard No. 163
    Last Name: GALLIA (1896)
    Previous Names: DON ALVARO DE BAZAN (1896)
    Propulsion: Steam compound exp
    Launched: Tuesday, 12/11/1878
    Built: 1879
    Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
    Tonnage: 4809 grt
    Length: 430.1 feet
    Breadth: 44.6 feet
    Owner History:
    Cunard Steam Ship Co., Liverpool
    1896 Cia. Transatlantica, Barcelona
    1896 Cunard SS Co.
    Status: Scrapped - 05/1900

    Remarks: Scrapped after grounding off Quebec.Dem in Cherbourg, France.

  • Sources 
    1. [S364] England Census, 1871, St. Martin Parish, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England; District #29, Pg. 40.

    2. [S365] England Census, 1881, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England; District #14, Pg. 72.

    3. [S237] United States Federal Census, New Whatcom, Whatcom, Washington; Enumeration District #244, Pg. 16A.

    4. [S238] United States Federal Census, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington; Enumeration District #330, Pg. 9A.

    5. [S239] United States Federal Census, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington; Enumeration District #223, Pg. 6B.

    6. [S240] United States Federal Census, Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington; Enumeration District #37-14, Pg. 2A.